Accident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 160435,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57172

Date:Friday 23 August 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VMAQ-1 USMC
Registration: 160435
MSN: P-63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barry M. Goldwater Range, Gila Mountains, SW Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma, Arizona (NYL/KNYL)
Destination airport:MCAS Yuma, Arizona (NYL/KNYL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6B Prowler BoNo. 160435/'CB-03' of VMAQ-1, US Marine Corps based at Yuma Marine Corps Air Station. Crashed August 23, 1996 while flying in a routine low altitude training exercise east of the Yuma Marine Corps Air Station in Arizona on the Barry M. Goldwater Range. All four crew were killed. According to a contemporary press report in the Tuscon citizen (August 24 1996 - see link #2):

"YUMA – In the third fatal U.S. military air crash in two days, four Marines from a squadron based in North Carolina were killed when their electronic-warfare jet crashed during a training mission. The twin-engine EA-6B Prowler, designed to jam enemy communications, crashed yesterday in rocky terrain on the Barry M. Goldwater Range near the Gila Mountains in southwestern Arizona.

The site is about 40 miles east of the Marine Corps Air Station at Yuma where the plane was temporarily deployed from the Marine Corps Air Station at Cherry Point, N.C.

All four Marines aboard were killed. Their identities were withheld pending notification of relatives.

“The aircraft impacted the ground at a low angle of attack,” said Col. Craig Turner, commander of the Yuma base. “It was just on a routine training mission.”

Turner said the plane was doing low-altitude training with another Prowler when it crashed.

The crew of the second Prowler witnessed the crash and returned to the base, which is standard practice, Turner said.

Cause of the crash was under investigation. It happened on the same day the Air Force canceled about a quarter of its training flights to review safety procedures.

Prowler planes were used during the Persian Gulf war in 1991. Yesterday’s crash was the third involving a Prowler since 1992. There were five of the planes from North Carolina training in Arizona.

Sources:

1. Flight International 4-10 June 1997
2. http://tucsoncitizen.com/morgue2/1996/08/24/104284-marine-jet-crash-kills-4-near-yuma/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm