Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 162188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57176

Date:Friday 14 October 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-115, US Navy
Registration: 162188
MSN: I-681
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sameura Dam Lake, Ookawa, Tosa County, Kouchi Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAF Atsugi, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan (NJA/RJTA)
Destination airport:MCAS Iwakuni, Yamaguchi, Japan (IWK/RJOI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Grumman A-6E Intruder BuNo. 162188/NF 505 of VA-115, as part of CVW-5 on board the USS Independence (CV-62). Crashed October 14, 1994 on a low-level flight following a river when they got to a bend and couldn’t get out. Wing sliced into the water upon a reverse. Crashed near Sameura Reservoir, Shikoku Island, Kouchi Prefecture, Japan

Both crewmen, Pilot Lt. Eric A. Hamm and B/N John J. Dunne, Jr. were killed. According to contemporary published reports:

"US military, based at USS Independence, 7th Fleet, USN. During low-altitude flight, at 120 to 150 metres, overturned at 800 km/h, due to G-LOC (Gravity Induced Loss of Consciousness), and crashed, at or near Sameura Dam Lake, Ookawa, Tosa County, Kouchi Prefecture. Flight path was Orange Route.

Sources:

1. Naval Aviation News Volume 77, No.2, Jan/Feb 1995 Page 6
2, Flight International 16-22 August 1995 p.42 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1995/1995%20-%202373.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html