Mid-air collision Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 158787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57181

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1993
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-34, US Navy
Registration: 158787
MSN: I-523
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alamo, Lincoln County, 65 miles N of Nellis AFB, Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nellis AFB, Las Vegas, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Grumman A-6E Intruder BuNo. 158787/AG-507 of VA-34 "Blue Blasters" based at Oceana NAS, Virginia Beach. Mid-air collision April 21 1993 with A-6E BuNo. 149949 during a night training flight over a Nevada mountain at Alamo, Lincoln County, Nevada (at approximate Coordinates: 37°21′54″N 115°09′52″W). Both crew - Lt Commander Marshall W. Atkins
36, of Virginia Beach (pilot) and John E. Dolenti 38, of Royersford, Penn. - were killed

According to an eyewitness report:

"158787 (VA-34) crashed on Nellis AFB range April 21, 1993 following nighttime collision with A-6 149949. Cause stated as inadequate pre-flight briefing and white rear tail light of 149949 not working. 149949 is the aircraft that did the emergency landing that night.

I remember part of the other aircraft cockpit canopy seal bulkhead was jammed into this aircraft from the collision into the left rear side. I know it stayed at Nellis for some time, but never knew where it went, or how. I also assisted pickup of what was left of 158787 from Nellis Range, and always wondered who the crew members were that died, and the crew in IFE aircraft."

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=49002840
5. https://navy.togetherweserved.com/usn/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=611745
6. https://www.intruderassociation.org/in_memory.html