Mid-air collision Incident Grumman A-6E Intruder 149949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57182

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1993
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-34, US Navy
Registration: 149949
MSN: I-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alamo, Lincoln County, 65 miles S of Nellis AFB, Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nellis AFB, Las Vegas, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Grumman A-6E Intruder BuNo. 149949/AG-504 of VA-34 "Blue Blasters" based at Oceana NAS, Virginia Beach. Mid-air collision April 21 1993 with A-6E BuNo. 158787 during a night training flight over a Nevada mountain range. Sustained extensive tail damage. Made emergency landing at Nellis Air Force Base near Las Vegas, about 65 miles south of the collision site at Alamo, Lincoln County, Nevada (at approximate Coordinates: 37°21′54″N 115°09′52″W)

No ejections initiated - both crew made a ground egress after landing at Nellis AFB.
According to an eyewitness report:

"158787 (VA-34) crashed on Nellis AFB range April 21, 1993 following nighttime collision with A-6 149949. Cause stated as inadequate pre-flight briefing and white rear tail light of 149949 not working. 149949 is the aircraft that did the emergency landing that night.

I remember part of the other aircraft cockpit canopy seal bulkhead was jammed into this aircraft from the collision into the left rear side. I know it stayed at Nellis for some time, but never knew where it went, or how. I also assisted pickup of what was left of 158787 from Nellis Range, and always wondered who the crew members were that died, and the crew in IFE aircraft."

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm