Incident Grumman A-6E Intruder 159895,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57184

Date:Monday 22 March 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-85, US Navy
Registration: 159895
MSN: I-571
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Fallon, Fallon, Churchill County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Fallon, Fallon, Nevada (NFL/KNFL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 159895/AB of VA-85, US Navy. Crashed March 22, 1983 near NAS Fallon, Fallon, Churchill County, Nevada. Both crew - Lt P N Benvenuto (B/N) and Lt D P Quigley (pilot) - ejected. Forward fuselage noted at Chino, CA Oct 2002

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/skyhawkpc/15620122229
5. Squadron personel