Accident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 161776,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57185

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1992
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-129 US Navy
Registration: 161776
MSN: P-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile from NAF El Centro, Imperial County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAF El Centro, Imperial County, California (NJK/KNJK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EA-6B Prowler BuNo. 161776/'NJ-910' of VAQ-129 NAS El Centro: crashed in field near NAS El Centro, California. The three crewmen ejected at a very low altitude while inverted, and all were killed. Crew included Lt. Charles Robert Gurley (USN), Lt. Peter Limoge (USMC), and Ltjg. Dave Roberts (USN). According to a contemporary report in the LA Times for November 5, 1992:

"Carlsbad Aviator 1 of 3 Dead in Crash
November 05, 1992|From Times Wire Services

A North San Diego County man was identified Wednesday as one of three naval aviators killed in the crash of an electronic warfare jet in Imperial County. The Navy EA-6B Prowler crashed Tuesday in a field near the Naval Air Facility in El Centro. The three crewmen aboard the aircraft were assigned to VAQ-129, squadron based at Whidbey Island, Wash., and were in El Centro for training, said Dave Desilets, public affairs officer for the El Centro base.

The victims were Navy Lt. Charles R. Gurley, 30, of Carlsbad; Navy Lt. (j.g.) Kenneth D. Roberts, 25, of Bend, Ore., and Marine Corps 1st Lt. Peter T. Limoge, 27, of Shelburne, Vt., said spokesman Howard Thomas for the Whidbey Island air base. The cause of the crash is under investigation, Thomas said.

Twelve of the radar-jamming planes have crashed in the past 10 years - a good safety record for a military tactical jet, he said. The plane crashed about half a mile from the base about 2 p.m. Tuesday, according to Dave Desilets. There was an explosion on impact and a fire, but he would not say whether the plane was taking off or landing."

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
3. https://washingtonenvironmentalprotectioncoalition.org/3-how-growler-jets-harm-people/3-2-growler-jets-36-times-more-likely-to-crash-than-prowler-jets
4. http://articles.latimes.com/1992-11-05/local/me-1423_1_el-centro
5. http://www.ea6bprowler.org/aircrew-lost
6. http://community.seattletimes.nwsource.com/archive/?date=19921105&slug=1522939