Incident Grumman A-6E Intruder 155658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57188

Date:Thursday 17 October 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-128, US Navy
Registration: 155658
MSN: I-304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near MCAGCC Twenty-Nine Palms, San Bernardino County, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAGCC 29 Palms, San Bernardino County, California
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 155658/NJ 806 of VA-128, US Navy. Creashed October 17. 1991 due to an In‑flight fire near the Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center (MCAGCC), 29 Palms, San Bernardino County, California at approximate Coordinates 34°13′54″N 116°03′42″W. Both crew - Lt C. Oesterle (pilot) and Lt (JG) D. H. Waterman (bombardier/navigator) - ejected

Sources:

1. Flight International 13-19 May 1992 p. 29 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1992/1992%20-%201225.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm