Incident Grumman A-6E Intruder 152621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57202

Date:Wednesday 7 November 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-42, US Navy
Registration: 152621
MSN: I-169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAF El Centro, 8 miles W of El Centro, Imperial County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAF El Centro, California (NJK/KNJK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 1 52621/AD-556 of VA-42 based at Oceana Naval Air Station in Virginia Beach, During a Routine training flight, there was an Engine fire after take off. Crashed November 7, 1990 into an alfalfa field about eight miles west of the El Centro Naval Air Facility attempting an emergency landing back at El Centro.

Both crew - Lt W. Hallburg (pilot) and Lt B. Vail (bombardier/navigator) - ejected safely and parachuted into a lake.

Sources:

1. Flight International 8-14, 1991 p. 46 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1991/1991%20-%201202.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html