Accident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 163044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57210

Date:Monday 5 December 1988
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-139, US Navy
Registration: 163044
MSN: P-129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Constellation (CV-64) Pacific Ocean, 900 miles off San Diego, Cal -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Constellation (CV-64) Pacific Ocean
Destination airport:USS Constellation (CV-64) Pacific Ocean
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EA-6B Prowler BuNo. 163044/NK 606 of VAQ-139. Crashed December 5, 1988. According to a contemporary report in Flight International (see link #3): "A U.S. Navy Grumman EA-6B Prowler, BuNo 163044/NK 606, of VAQ-139, went missing over the Pacific Ocean during training exercise 900 miles off San Diego. Search fails to find any sign of the four crew.

All four crew - Lt John Wilcox Jr. (pilot), Lt. Scott Threlkeld, Lt. Brad Jacobs (ECMO-1), and Lt Commander Don Holderby - were killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report in the LA Times (see link #4):

"Local News in Brief : San Diego
December 08, 1988

The four airmen on an EA-6B Prowler that failed to return to the San Diego-based aircraft carrier Constellation from a training mission were identified Wednesday by the Navy.

They were the pilot, Lt. John L. Wilcox Jr., 29, of Carrollton, Tex.; Lt. Brad Jacobs, 28, of Ft. Pierce, Fla.; Lt. Scott D. Threlkeld, 28, of Muskogee, Okla., and Lt. Cmdr. Don M. Holderby, 38, of Dothan, Ala.

The plane was about 900 miles west of San Diego when it was reported overdue at 2:15 a.m. Monday. The aircraft was stationed at the Naval Air Station at Whidbey Island, Wash., and was part of Electric Warfare Squad 139, according to Navy spokesman Lt. Gordon Hume said."

Searchers spotted some debris, but it sank before it could be recovered. The search was later called off. Officials said a memorial service is planned at the base

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.flight.org/aviation-history/december-05
4. http://articles.latimes.com/1988-12-08/local/me-1300_1_san-diego
5. http://newsok.com/article/2248351