Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 155674,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57215

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1987
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-52, US Navy
Registration: 155674
MSN: I-400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Carl Vison (CVN-70) Pacific Ocean, off California coast
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6 Intruder BuNo. 155674/NL-512 of VA-52, US Navy, based at Whidbey Island, Washington, Naval Air Station. Late night crash on September 23, 1987 off Santa Catalina Island, California 30 minutes after having taken off from the aircraft carrier USS Carl Vinson (CVN-70) to fly back to Whidbey NAS

Of the two crew - Commander Lloyd D. Sledge (pilot) suffered from Oxygen starvation, which is believed to be the cause the pilot not to eject. His body was never recovered, nor was any wreckage found. The bombardier/navigator - Lt John A. Morrison ejected and was rescued

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VA-52_(U.S._Navy)#Significant_events
5. https://navy.togetherweserved.com/usn/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=419779
6. http://www.uscarriers.net/cvn70history.htm