Incident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 160789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57225

Date:Monday 7 April 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-136, US Navy
Registration: 160789
MSN: P-76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean, 11 miles E of Miyake-jima Island, 97nm South of Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Midway (CV-41), Western Pacific Ocean, off Japan
Destination airport:Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan (NJA/RJTA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EA-6B Prowler BuNo. 160789/NF 604 of VAO‑136, US Navy, based on board the USS Midway. Engine fire and hydraulics failure. Crashed April 7 1986 into Pacific 11 mi. E Miyake-jima Island, Honshu, 97 nautical miles South of Tokyo, Japan.

All three crew - Lt (JG) K. F. Hancock (pilot), Lt Commander R. H. Millar (ECMO-1), Lt A. J. Wineland - ejected safely and were retrieved by the "plane guard" SAR helicopter form the USS Midway

Sources:

1. Flight International 16 May 1987 p.39 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1987/1987%20-%200461.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
3. http://nigelrsadler.webspace.virginmedia.com/ea6production.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
5. http://www.midwaysailor.com/midwayhelp/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miyake-jima