Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 158790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57232

Date:Thursday 27 December 1984
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-75, US Navy
Registration: 158790
MSN: I-526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alligator River, 9 miles W of Dare County Bombing Range, North Carolin -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Destination airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 158790/'AC-510' of VA-75, US Navy, based at Oceana NAS. Crashed December 29, 1984 during training flight in foggy conditions in swamps near Alligator River, nine miles west of the Dare County Bombing Range, North Carolina. Both crew were killed.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://articles.mcall.com/1986-02-05/news/2513697_1_a-6e-intruder-oceana-naval-air-station-bombing-range