Incident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 161351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57235

Date:Friday 26 October 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-139, US Navy
Registration: 161351
MSN: P-95
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Hawaiian Islands -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Constellation (CVA-64) Pacific Ocean
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EA-6B Prowler BuNo. 161351/'NK-604' of VAQ-139 on board the USS Constellation (CVA-64). Crashed October 26 1984 on landing due to lack of power on the #3 arresting wire engine. Crashed into Pacific Ocean near the USS Constellation, which was off Hawaii at the time. All four crew - Lt R. J. Morgan, Lt G. L. George, Lt Commander W. J. Donovan and Lt Commander C. E. Elcock (pilot)- ejected

Sources:

1. http://nigelrsadler.webspace.virginmedia.com/ea6production.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm