Incident Grumman A-6E Intruder 155624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57249

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-165, US Navy
Registration: 155624
MSN: I-350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Constellation (CVA-64), Indian Ocean -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Constellation (CVA-64) Indian Ocean
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6 Intruder BuNo. 155624/'NG-522'of VA-165 on board the USS Constellation. Destroyed July 23, 1980 when crashed into the Indian Ocean. The USS Constellation herself set a new endurance record during 1980, remaining on station in the Indian Ocean for an exhausting 110 consecutive days. Midway relieved Constellation on 17 August, 1980, and the ship began her voyage home, arriving 15 October, 1980

Both crew - Lt F. C. Cook (pilot) and Lt J. E. Nortz (bombardier/navigator) - ejected, and were recovered by the carriers "plane guard" SAR helicopter

Sources:

1. http://www.navy.mil/navydata/nav_legacy.asp?id=69
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm