Accident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 158817,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57264

Date:Thursday 28 September 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-137, US Navy
Registration: 158817
MSN: P-47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Ranger (CVA-61) Pacific Ocean, 110 miles W of San Diego, Californi -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ranger (CVA-61) off coast of Californa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EA-6B Prowler BuNo. 158817/'NE' of VAQ-137, US Navy, on board the USS Ranger. Crashed and destroyed September 28, 1978: Night catapult launch off the USS Ranger on workups. Flew into the water about 7 miles from the carrier, after launch. Crashed into the Pacific Ocean 110 miles west of San Diego, California. Pilot and ECMO 2 killed on impact.

Crew were named as (Pilot) Lt Commander Clark Bruce (killed), ECMO 1 Lt Commander W. L. Waterman (seat fired on impact and he survived) and ECMO 2 Lt (jg) John R. Babione (killed)

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.ea6bprowler.org/BUNOS
4. http://www.ea6bprowler.org/aircrew-lost