Incident Grumman A-6A Intruder 155671,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57274

Date:Thursday 7 April 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:Naval Weapons Evaluation Facility, US Navy
Registration: 155671
MSN: I-397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirtland Air Force Base. Albuquerque, New Mexico (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Kirtland Air Force Base. Albuquerque, New Mexico (ABQ/KABQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo 155671 of the Naval Weapons Evaluation Facility, US Navy, was destroyed on April 7 1977 when it crashed near Albuquerque, New Mexico. Both crew - Lt Commander G. P. Stone and Lt T. L. Thorson - ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://www.dtic.mil/dtic/tr/fulltext/u2/a265380.pdf