Incident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 158545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57275

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-129 US Navy
Registration: 158545
MSN: P-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Whidbey Island, near Oak Harbor, Whidbey Island, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EA-6B Prowler BuNo 158545/'NJ-945' of VAQ‑129, US Navy, based at NAS Whidbey Island. Crashed and destroyed August 11 1976 when engine caught fire on take‑off near NAS Whidbey Island, near Oak Harbor, Whidbey Island, Washington.
All three crew ejected safely:
Lt D. E. Foster,
Commander J. F. Smith
Lt (JG) W. Rodman.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://nigelrsadler.webspace.virginmedia.com/ea6production.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 1982 158546 VAQ-129 US Navy 0 80nmiles north east of NAS Fallon, Churchill County, Nevada w/o