Incident Grumman A-6E Intruder 158048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57279

Date:Sunday 20 April 1975
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-42, US Navy
Registration: 158048
MSN: I-506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo 158048/'AD-504' of VA-42 US Navy, based at Oceana NAS: crashed on take off on the night of April 20-21, 1975. Both crew - Lt E. G. Marits (pilot) and Lt. JG M. H. Paul (bombardier/navigator) - ejected

NOTE: The BuNo sometimes quoted in published sources (158058) is incorrect, that particular BuNo was part of a batch of 19 cancelled KA-6D Intruders in the BuNo range 158053 to 158072. At the accident took place on the night of April 20-21, 1975, some published sources quote the latter date.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 1978 158047 VA-85, US Navy 0 Tyrrhenian Sea off the USS Forrestal (CV-59) w/o