Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI VH-LSN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 573

Date:Saturday 13 March 1993
Time:16:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VH-LSN
MSN: 1A06015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4 km SW Canberra Airport, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canberra Airport, ACT
Destination airport:Canberra Airport, ACT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The MiG 15UTI, VH-LSN, took off from runway 12 at Canberra Airport with the pilot and one passenger on board. After becoming airborne, the aircraft entered a climbing left turn and levelled at about 1,200 ft above ground level. The pilot advised the tower controller that he was having a minor technical problem and requested a landing. After a short discussion, the aircraft was cleared to land on runway 35. When the aircraft was about 4 km from the threshold of runway 35, it was seen to enter a steep nose-down attitude. The aircraft subsequently impacted the ground and the pilot and passenger were killed.

The Bureau of Air Safety Investigation's analysis determined that an in-flight fire, fuelled by an unknown source of combustible material, melted and burned the rudder and elevator control tubes located in the fuselage aft of frame 21. As a result of the damage to these items, control of the aircraft was lost. The area where the fire occurred was not monitored by over-heat or fire detection devices. The pilot was probably not aware of the fire and was therefore unable to take emergency action.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199300484