Accident English Electric Canberra B56 245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57351

Date:Friday 30 June 1972
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B56
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 245
MSN: 71501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 km from Alegrete, RS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SPQU
Destination airport:SAEZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When they were only 180 km from Ezeiza and already authorized the descent, however, under conditions of instrument flight, were called by the Control Buenos Aires who told them they should proceed to the alternative - Cordoba - just because the aerodrome close to operations and there was not scheduled to open at least the next few hours as a cold front with strong performance in the region had arrived unexpectedly.

By moving toward the Cordoba 245 came into violent turbulence caused by large clouds Cumulus-Nimbus, the famous and terrible "CB". The radar was notified and a new bow and another flight level, for the continuation of the mission, were allocated, and this was the last communication with the aircraft remained Control Buenos Aires, because from that moment on all equipment navigation and communications had completely collapsed.

The turbulence increased and the crew decided to continue in the opposite direction of Cordoba, in order not headdress with the Andes, while maintaining a small rate of descent, as far as possible and hope to overcome the bad weather, as the Ten.-Cel. Pablo Varella could barely keep the plane under control.

There was an increase in the intensity of turbulence and the aircraft went beyond the limits of speed and structural, with trembling sharply, including almost entered into an abnormal elevation several times. The airplane fell like a loose leaf in the wind, even with Major Carrera trying to help in the controls, but they are not obeyed and the plane continued down uncontrollably.

When crossing 4,000 feet (1,330 meters) were able to overcome the cloud layer, leaving only the rain, when it finally came out in visual conditions with the ground and managed to control the flight altitude and dominate the brave and sturdy Canberra.

Because they were low on fuel, the height kept and started looking for a clue to a possible emergency landing, while the insistent calls by radio from 245 to ...The Control Center of Buenos Aires and Cordoba were not answered. The instruments were still inoperative, only a magnetic compass work, but the Captain Victor did not even know which direction to take, to indicate to the pilot, after so much turnover within the "CB".

They searched for about twenty minuos these conditions and how attractive they found no place for an emergency landing, the crew decided to abandon the aircraft by parachute, the remaining fuel sndo indicated only ten more minutes of flight endurance, such action had to be quick!

The first crew to jump was Capt. Victor, who left the plane at 4,000 feet, using a parachute type chest, automatic opening. After the first release to Lt.-Col. Varela performed a curve to observe the opening of the parachute and, in the same situation, he ordered Major Oscar jump so that it fell near the crash site of Victor Ch.

The output of Maj. Oscar Carreras was normal, using a parachute type driven back, he had, at the opening, the canopy partially torn, without, however, jeopardize the safety of the landing crew.

Finally, crossing 1,000 feet and turbines already taking the first signs of erasure, jumped to Lt.-Col. Varela, which was used in an aircraft ejection seat. It is worth mentioning that the Canberra only has an ejection seat, which is the pilot in command, the other crew members, when appropriate, using a parachute jump in and out by a conventional existing hatch in the fuselage of the aircraft.

After the ejection of Lt.-Col. Pablo Varella, continuous flying the aircraft on the line for a while, made a descending curve of 180 degrees to the left, coming to collide with the ground, a depression, which dragged on for 300 meters, leaving the parties in this course blown away the wings, engines and fuselage, not getting to explode because the remaining fuel was virtually zero.
Cap Victor Zeballos missing (2). Body found after intense search 28 July 1972 (3).

Sources:

(1) Aparecido Camazano Alamino - Força Aérea Magazine, nº 6, 1997, Brasil
(2) Folha de São Paulo 2 July 1972, p3/3 July 1972, p7
(3) La Nación 29 July 1972, p98