Incident Sukhoi Su-22UM 029,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57358

Date:Thursday 25 May 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22UM
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 029
MSN: 17532388608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Callanca -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered technical problems during a training flight near Chiclayo, forcing both pilots to eject before the aircraft came down near Callanca. Maj Cangahuala and Capt Castro.

Sources:

Scramble 326
Air International JUL 2006, p19