Fuel exhaustion Incident HAL HJT-16 Kiran ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57488

Date:Monday 4 November 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HT16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HJT-16 Kiran
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AFA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Female pilot Flight Cadet Bismi Devassy ejected prior to fuel exhaustion after encountered problems with the radio and direction finding equipment.

Sources:

http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qacid=56&qt=TY
Scramble 318
http://martin-baker.com/2020/07/01/capt-bismi-devassy/

Media: