Incident Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57506

Date:Monday 20 June 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M)
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Rajauri -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dearawali Gali helipad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during landing on a helipad. Main rotor hit a tree and the nose impacted the ground due to sudden turbulence.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=2005011
AFM AUG 2005, p67