Accident Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57508

Date:Monday 26 July 2004
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M)
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sonma Pranpur, Bakhri -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khargaria
Destination airport:Patna AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plunged into flood water after tail rotor appeared to have stopped rotation. The helicopter had taken-off from Patna air base at 11:00 and was returning after dropping off relief supplies in Khargara.

Sources:

1. Scramble 304
2. http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=804
AFM SEP 2004