Incident HAL HPT-32 Deepak X3246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57550

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2003
Time:
Type:HAL HPT-32 Deepak
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: X3246
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chenai -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tambram/Flying Instructor School
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failed after severe vibrations. Forced landing in a field, but hit a buffalo and flipped over onto its back. Location in Pallikaranai marsh at Thoraipakkam, 15 miles (25km) from its base at Tambaram.

Sources:

Scramble 291
AFM SEP 2003/MAR 2004