Incident HAL HPT-32 Deepak X2533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57552

Date:Friday 11 October 2002
Time:
Type:HAL HPT-32 Deepak
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: X2533
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bamrauli/Allahabad -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bamrauli AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a field on the outskirts of Allahabad after engine failure. * near Bhagwatpur village, Koshambi district, Uttar Padesh. Pilot Sub Lt Vivek Koman minor injured.

Sources:

Scramble 286
The Straits Times 13 October 2002, p16
*AFM FEB 2003, p74