Accident English Electric Canberra PR Mk 57 IP990,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57559

Date:Monday 19 December 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR Mk 57
Owner/operator:106 Sqn IAF
Registration: IP990
MSN: EEP71598
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 9 mi from Agra AB -   India
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Agra, India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canberra PR.57 IP990 was a much photographed veteran that survived a missile hit at Kargil. Unfortunately the aircraft was lost after reportendly suffering an engine fire whilst returning to base.

Sources:

Scramble 321
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/History/Aircraft/Canberra/Canberra03.html
http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=IP990
Air International FEB 2006, p21