Incident English Electric Canberra B(I).58 IF-960,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57566

Date:Sunday 5 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B(I).58
Owner/operator:5 Sqn IAF
Registration: IF-960
MSN: 71594
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khushab -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Six Canberras where lost during Indian-Pakistan war 1971, of which five had been shot down. Canberra B(I).58 IF-960 was shot down by AAA near Khushab. Pilot Flt Lt S C Mahajan ejected safely

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly FEB 2002, p32
http://www.warbirds.in/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=41&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON