Accident English Electric Canberra IF-970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57568

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra
Owner/operator:5 Sqn IAF
Registration: IF-970
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fazilka -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost in Indian-Pakistan war. Shot down by Pakistan AF F-104 Starfighter. Pilot - Flg. Off. Manmohan M. Lowe - ejected safely, but Navigator, Flying Officer K K Kapur, did not ejected and was killed.

Six Canberra lost during the war, including four lost on the ground at Kalaikunda Airfield on 7 September 1965.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly FEB 2002, p32
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194250/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1965.htm
http://www.warbirds.in/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=41&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON
https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/history/1965war/book/the-canberras-in-the-1965-war/