Accident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XE552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57575

Date:Monday 23 February 1981
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:2 TWU /79 Sqn RAF
Registration: XE552
MSN: 41H/679926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea 20 miles north-east of RAF Lossiemouth, Grampian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 23/02/1981: Dived into the North Sea off Lossiemouth, Grampian during ACT. Only small pieces of metal were recovered. Location of loss cited as 57 48.00 N, 3 15.00 W, approximately 20 miles north-east of Lossiemouth. The pilot was never found

Sources:

http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1101803/
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19810223_xe552.pdf
http://canmore.rcahms.gov.uk/en/site/309587/details/hawker+hunter+fga9+moray+firth/