Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 56 BA275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57578

Date:Friday 10 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 56
Owner/operator:14 Sqn IAF
Registration: BA275
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hilli Region, East Pakistan -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 10 December 1971, Hunter F56 BA-275, flown by Squadron Leader R C Sachdeva of 14 Squadron, IAF, was shot down over the Hilli Region of East Pakistan by AAA (Anti Aircraft Artillery). Although he ejected after flameout, the Pilot (Sqn Ldr R C Sachdeva) ejected from the aircraft but was killed

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171122191210/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/India.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20140619211538/http://www.bharat-rakshak.com:80/IAF/History/Misc/Loss1971.html
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?cur=50&qacid=42&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON&fmdate=&fmmonth=&fmyear=&todate=&tomonth=&toyear=