Incident Hawker Hunter F.56A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57579

Date:Sunday 12 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.56A
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hashimara AB, West Bengal -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hashimara AB, West Bengal
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
12-Dec-71: Hunter F.56A of the Indian Air Force was destroyed when stalled and crashed shortly after take off from Hashimara AB, India. Pilot ejected

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140619211538/http://www.bharat-rakshak.com:80/IAF/History/Misc/Loss1971.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hasimara