ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57580
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-DEC-1971 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hawker Hunter F.56A |
Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn Indian AF |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Lal Munir Hat, East Pakistan -
Bangladesh
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Pathankot Airbase, India |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:10-Dec-71: Hawker F.56A of 7 Sqn Indian Air Florce shot down in combat by AAA (Anti Aircraft Artillery) over Lal Munir Hat, East Pakistan (now Bangladesh). Pilot ejected over "no-mans land", but was reccued
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20140619211538/http://www.bharat-rakshak.com:80/IAF/History/Misc/Loss1971.html http://web.archive.org/web/20171122191210/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/India.htm