Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 56 A1014,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57583

Date:Sunday 5 December 1971
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 56
Owner/operator:20 Sqn IAF
Registration: A1014
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Longewala -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 5th December 1971, Indian A. F. Hunter F56a A-1014 of 20 Squadron IAF was Shot Down in air-to-air combat by a Pakistani AF Mirage III-S near Longewala

Pilot of the Hunter -Squadron Leader Jal Manikya Mistry - ejected safely

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171122191210/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/India.htm