Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 56 A488,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57585

Date:Sunday 5 December 1971
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 56
Owner/operator:27 Sqn IAF
Registration: A488
MSN: 8787
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sakesar -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-Belgian Air Force (Belgische Luchmachtt) Hunter F,6 IF-43. 08/12/64: delivered Hawker Siddeley Aircraft at Dunsfold in 'Class B' markings as G-9-117. 1965-66: modified to Hunter F56A .1966: to Indian Air Force as A488

05/12/71: shot down by a Pakistan Air Force Shenyang F6 flown by Flying Officer S. Raza of the Pakistan Air Force . Flying Officer Kishen Lakhimal Malkani 10576 F(P) 27 Squadron KIA 05 Dec 1971 when flying in a Hunter (A-488) as No.2 to Flt Lt G S Rai. He was shot down by a Pakistan Air Force Shenyang F-6 over Sakesar.

Sources:

http://www.pakdef.info/pakmilitary/airforce/war/airloses.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20140619211538/http://www.bharat-rakshak.com:80/IAF/History/Misc/Loss1971.html
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+2%3A+IF26+-+IF50