Accident Hawker Hunter F.56A A490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57587

Date:Saturday 4 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.56A
Owner/operator:27 Sqn IAF
Registration: A490
MSN: 8863/T168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Muriad Air Base, -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-Belgian Air Force (Luchtmacht Belgische) Hunter F. Mk.6 IF-98. Purchased by Hawker Siddeley Aircraft 22/12/1964. Rebuilt as Hunter F.Mk.56A for Indian Air Force contract and test flown in 'Class B' marking as G-9-137. Delivered 19/4/1967 to Indian AF. To 27 Squadron IAF

Destroyed when crashed after being shot down by Pakistan AF Shenyang F-6 near Muriad Air Base, Pakistan. Pilot, Flying Officer Sudhir Tyagi was killed.

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Hawker+Hunter+F.6