ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57589
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-DEC-1971 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hawker Hunter F Mk 56 |
Owner/operator: | 37 Sqn Indian AF |
Registration: | BA266 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tejgaon, Dhaka -
Bangladesh
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 4 December 1971,Hunter F56 BA266, flown by Flying Officer S G Khonde of 37 Squadron, IAF was shot down over Tejgaon, near Dhaka, Bangladesh (then East Pakistan) by anti-aircraft guns.
Sources:
https://www.honourpoint.in/profile/flt-lt-sg-khonde/