Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 56A BA287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57590

Date:Saturday 4 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 56A
Owner/operator:7 Sqn IAF
Registration: BA287
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baghdogra -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:IAF Baghdogra, India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 4th December 1971, Indian A. F. Hunter F56 BA-287 of 7 Squadron, IAF was damaged by AAA Fire. Pilot ejected at base at Baghdogra, India.Pilot was Squadron Leader S K Gupta.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171122191210/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/India.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20140619211538/http://www.bharat-rakshak.com:80/IAF/History/Misc/Loss1971.html
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=42&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON