ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57591
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-DEC-1971 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hawker Hunter F Mk.56 |
Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn Indian AF |
Registration: | BA295 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Lal Munir Hat, East Pakistan -
Bangladesh
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Kalakundai AB, West Bengal, India (KKD/VEDX) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 4 December 1971,Hunter F56 BA-295 flown by Flt Lt A R Da Costa of 7 Squadron, IAF was shot down by AAA at Lal Munir Hat, East Pakstan. Aircraft Crashed back inside Indian Territory, but the pilot did not eject and was killed
Immediately following pre-emptive PAF strikes on the western airfields, the first strikes were flown on the morning of 4 December against targets in East Pakistan. Repeated strikes were carried out on airfields in Dacca as well as ground targets. One of these strikes destroyed the bridge over the River Teesta.
The first fatalities were suffered when an attack on a train at Lal Munir Hat came up against fierce AAA (Anti Aircraft Artillery). Both of the two badly damaged Hunters eventually lost crossed the Indian Border into friendly airspace. One of them was Flying Officer Andre Da Costa's Hunter BA295 went out of control and crashed, killing him.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171122191210/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/India.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20140619211538/http://www.bharat-rakshak.com:80/IAF/History/Misc/Loss1971.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Squadron_IAF#Bangladesh_War.2C_1971 http://www.warbirdsofindia.com/Crashes/crpage.php?cur=50&qacid=42&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON&fmdate=&fmmonth=&fmyear=&todate=&tomonth=&toyear= https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lalmanir_Hat