ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57592
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-DEC-1971 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hawker Hunter F.56A |
Owner/operator: | 14 Sqn Indian AF |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tejgaon, East Pakistan -
Bangladesh
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:04-Dec-71 Hunter F.56A of 14 Squadron, Indian Air force, flown by Flt Lt K C Tremenhere over Tejgaon, East Pakistan (now Bangladesh) was shot down by a Pakistani Air Force F-86 (flown by Squadron Leader Dilawar, PAF).
Flt Lt. Temenhere ejected safely but was taken PoW
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20140619211538/http://www.bharat-rakshak.com:80/IAF/History/Misc/Loss1971.html http://web.archive.org/web/20171122191210/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/India.htm