ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57593
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-DEC-1971 |
Time: | 08:00 LT |
Type: | Hawker Hunter F.56A |
Owner/operator: | 14 Sqn Indian AF |
Registration: | A968 |
MSN: | 41H-688063 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tejgaon, East Pakistan -
Bangladesh
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Kalakundai AB, West Bengal, India (KKD/VEDX) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:04-Dec-71 Hunter F.56A of 14 Squadron, Indian Air Force, flown by Squadron Leader K. D. Mehra, whilst in combat over Tejgaon, East Pakistan (now Bangladesh) was shot down by a Pakistan Air Force F-86 at 08:00 Hrs. Pilot ejected but sustained injuries that grounded him from further flying.
Note 1: IAF Hunter F.56A 'A968' was ex-RAF Hunter FGA.9 XJ646, which was struck off RAF charge on 24/04/1968. Refurbished for the Indian AF as 'A646' it was delivered ex-Dunsfold (via Luqa Malta) on 31/07/1969
Note 2: A Hawker Hunter F.56 marked as "A968" is on static display at the IAF base at Kalaikunda, West Bengal, India as the "gate guardian" with 18 Squadron IAF. However there is no evidence that this is the "original and genuine" A968; it may be another aircraft painted up to represent A968
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20140619211538/http://www.bharat-rakshak.com:80/IAF/History/Misc/Loss1971.html http://web.archive.org/web/20171122191210/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/India.htm http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6163206 http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?70751-H%FAnter-Help-Please&highlight=A968 http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/hunter/survivors.php