Incident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XE610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57594

Date:Thursday 26 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:20 Sqn RAF
Registration: XE610
MSN: 41H/679968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea, 40 miles S of Kuantan -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Issued to 20 Squadron, RAF Tengah, Singapore 09/10/1967 as "C". Written off 26/06/1969 when engine cut, abandoned in flight, and crashed into the South China Sea 40 miles south of Kuantan, Malaya

Struck off Charge 09/07/1969 as CAT 5(S)

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/371774-20-sqn-hunters-pilots-1962-singapore.html