Bird strike Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 56 BA207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57604

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 56
Owner/operator:27 Sqn IAF
Registration: BA207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Halwara -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IAF Halwara, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off when crashed due to birdstrike on take off from Halwara, India. Pilot - Flt Lt Thapen Kumar "Chau" Chaudhuri - ejected successfully but was seriously injured when he was blown back onto the burning wreckage

Sources:

http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=42&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON
http://web.archive.org/web/20171122191210/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/India.htm