Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 56 BA2..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57612

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 56
Owner/operator:7 Sqn IAF
Registration: BA2..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sargodha -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Failed to return from Air combat near Sargodha. Pilot - Sqn Ldr Satish B Bhagwat - posted as MIA/KIA

Sources:

http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=42&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON