This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-APR-1981 |
Time: | |
Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar |
Owner/operator: | 14 Sqn Indian AF |
Registration: | JI006 |
MSN: | S.162 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Ambala, Haryana -
India
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Ambala AFS, India (VIAM) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:JI006 (former RAF Jaguar XZ397, transferred to the Indian AF) operated by No 14 squadron, crashed near Ambala, Haryana, India on April 16th 1981: apparently it hit a vulture during low-level tactical training.
Pilot later named as Flt Lt S Adhikari, who ejected safely
Sources:
http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_india.html http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=60&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Indian_Air_Force_bases