Bird strike Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21UM ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57667

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2005
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21UM
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force ASTE
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HAL Airport, Bangalore -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HAL Airport, Bangalore
Destination airport:HAL Airport, Bangalore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft on a routine sortie lost power soon after take off at 30-50 metres height after a bird strike. Both crew ejected, but winds blew the pilot S/L K.R. Murthy onto the burning wreckage. He died from the injuries in the hospital. The flight test engineer S/L K.D. Bhat landed safely but was also injured.

Sources:

Scramble 319
http://www.worldaffairsboard.com/military-aviation/9029-india-mig-21-crashes-pilot-killed.html
http://www.thehindubusinessline.com/todays-paper/tp-logistics/article2193557.ece
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=2005&qacid=50&qt=YR
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=2005016
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm