ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57675
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 28 November 2003 |
Time: | 15:30 |
Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis |
Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force (IAF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | 60 km from Nal-Bikaner AFS in Rajasthan -
India
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Nal-Bikaner AFS (VIBK) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A MiG-21bis crashed at 3.30 pm about 60 km from the airbase in Rajasthan.
Sources:
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=2003&qt=YR http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=2003014 http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm Scramble 296