Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57723

Date:Wednesday 10 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Halwara village -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Halwara AB
Destination airport:Halwara AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot ejected 2 miles short from airfield after reporting engine fire during return flight. Airplane crashed at Aitiyaan village.

Sources:

Scramble 254
AFM July 2000, p72