Accident Cessna 150L N6541G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5773

Date:Thursday 18 February 1971
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6541G
MSN: 15072041
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Phoenix, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obs saw aircraft spinning beneath cloud layer 800-1000 ft agl.Pilot was not in designated practice area.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71AL052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB