Incident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma RAN-18,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57750

Date:Monday 14 August 1995
Time:16:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Royal Nepal Army Air Wing
Registration: RAN-18
MSN: 1349
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shamsherganj -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nepalgung, Nepal
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan, Nepal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off from Nepalgung, directional control was lost and the helicopter began to spin. The crew immediately reduced power and commenced an emergency descent, however, the helicopter crash landed among trees on the banks of the Rapti River, near Shamsherganj, and came to rest on its side.

Sources:

1. Flight International 16 - 22 October 1996
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
4. http://www.kampfly.dk/Flysiden/Fly/Frankrig/PumaNP.htm